The meetings are all held at the Theosophical Society (Pasadena) Library Centre, 664 Glenhuntly Rd., South Caulfield, Melbourne except where indicated. Everyone interested is welcome to attend and there is no charge for any of our meetings.

 

2017

School Holidays: 23th September to 8th October 2016: no classes for the Ancient Wisdom course.

Saturday, October 7th, 2pm: Saint Paul: An Alternative View – David Miller.

Tuesday, 10th October 10.30am-12.30:– Applying the Principles of the Ancient Wisdom in the Business World – Paul Rooke.

Tuesday, 17th October 10.30am-12.30:– Progress on the Spiritual Path: The Ten Ox-Herding Pictures of Zen Buddhism – Andrew.

Tuesday, 24th October 10.30am-12.30:– Requirements of the Spiritual Life: The Golden Stairs to the Temple of Wisdom – Andrew.

Tuesday, 31st October 10.30am-12.30:– Applying Knowledge of Karma to Daily Life: The Daily Karmic Script – Andrew.

Saturday, November 4th, 2pm: The Four Sacred Seasons – Andrew Rooke.

7th November – Public Holiday (Melbourne Cup Day) – no class for the Ancient Wisdom course today.

14th November – Counselling and the Spiritual Path – Are they complimentary? – Heathclyff St James Deville.

21nd November – Dante’s Divine Comedy: Part 2: Purgatory – Geoff Pascoe.

28th November – Building a New Continent of Thought – Andrew.

Saturday, December 2nd, 2pm: The Lost Gospel of Thomas: the Original Mystical Teachings of  Jesus Christ. – Lecture and Film.

 

2018

Saturday, February 3rd, 2pm: Electric Universe – Wallace Thornhill.

6 Feb. – What is the Ancient Wisdom? – Andrew Rooke.

13 Feb. – Seven Jewels of Wisdom – Andrew Rooke.

20 Feb. Man – Visible and Invisible. – Andrew Rooke.

27 Feb. – Life Between Lives: the After-Death Research of Dr Michael Newton – Paul Rooke.

Saturday, March 3rd, 2pm: Ghost Animals – Heathclyff St. James Deville.

6 March – Near Death Experience – Jenny Ryan.

13 March – Reincarnation: Where’s the Evidence? – Andrew Rooke.

20 March – Q & A on Karma – Andrew Rooke.

27 March – Psychic Powers: Real or Imaginary? – Paul Rooke.

Saturday, April 7th, 2pm: Applying Theosophy to Daily Life: Attitude – Tony Downey.

School Holidays: 30 March to 15 April – No classes for the Ancient Wisdom course.

17 April – Love Thy Neighbor: Universal Brotherhood in Action – Andrew Rooke.

19 April (Thursday evening), 7.30pm -9.30pm: Lecture to SOFIA (Sea of Faith in Australia): The Inter-Life: What Modern Research Says Happens Between Lifetimes. – Andrew Rooke. Venue: Carlton Public Library: Meeting Room, 667 Rathdowne Street (corner Newry Street), North Carlton.  Melways Map: 2B J2.

24 April – Applying the Ancient Wisdom to Daily Life: Common Sense – Tony Downey.

Saturday, May 5th, 2pm: The Assisted Ascent of Man: History of Civilizations, Science and Inventions – Jenny Ryan.

1 May – Hierarchies – Andrew Rooke.

8 May – Souls, Soul Groups, and Soul Mates – Andrew Rooke.

15 May – Heavens and Hells – Andrew Rooke.

22 May – An Attitude of Gratitude – Andrew Rooke.

29 May – The Ancient History of Mankind: Film – The Mysterious Origins of Man – Paul Rooke.

Saturday, June 2nd, 2pm: The Mystery of Crop Circles – Paul Rooke.

5 June – The Two Paths – Andrew Rooke.

12 June – Knowledge of the Self – Andrew Rooke.

19 June – The Daily Karmic Script – Andrew Rooke.

26 June – Dante’s Divine Comedy: Part 3: Paradise – Geoff Pascoe.

School Holidays: 30 June to 15 July – No classes for the Ancient Wisdom course.

Saturday, July 7th, 2pm: Tibetan Buddhist Meditation – Alan E. Donant.

 July 17: Spirit, Passion, and Ignorance: Three Aspects of Everything – Andrew Rooke.

July 24: The Four Sacred Seasons – Andrew Rooke.

July 31: Spiritual Initiation: a Pictorial Tour of the Great Pyramid of Ancient Egypt – Andrew Rooke.

Saturday, August 4th, 2pm: Pharaoh Ahknaten and the concept of One God: The history and religion of the Amarna period of ancient Egypt – Jennifer Jaeger.

 August 7: Applying the Ancient Wisdom to Daily Life: Winners and Losers/Gaining and Avoiding – Tony Downey.

August 14: The Druids – Heathclyff St James Deville.

August 21: Crop Circles – Paul Rooke.

August 28: The Sun: Science and Mysticism – Andrew Rooke.

Saturday, September 1st, 2pm: The Magi – Geoff Pascoe.

 September 4: Yoga and Health – Dr Sanjay Raghav.

September 11: The Moon: Science and Mysticism – Andrew Rooke.

September 18: Three Awakening Sights: Old Age, Disease and Death – Eloise Hart.

School Holidays: September 22 to October 7: No classes for the Ancient Wisdom course.

Saturday, October 6th, 2pm: Antahkarana: Bridge of Consciousness – Mandy Rooke.

 October 9: Power Animals: Their Message for Us – Heathclyff St James Deville.

October 16: The Assisted Ascent of Man: the History of Civilizations, Science, and Inventions – Jenny Ryan.

October 23: Applying Knowledge of Karma to Daily Life: the Daily Karmic Script – Andrew Rooke.

October 30: Who are the Masters of Wisdom? – John Van Mater Snr.

Saturday, November 3rd, 2pm: To Be Announced – Mike Vallis.

November 6: Public Holiday (Melbourne Cup Day) – No classes for the Ancient Wisdom course today.

November 13: The Magi – Geoff Pascoe.

November 20: The New Children: Indigo, Crystal, and Rainbow Children – Andrew Rooke.

November 27: Building a New Continent of Thought – Andrew Rooke..

Saturday, December 1st, 2pm: Mantras – The Moola Mantra and Thoughts on the Gayatri Mantra – Elizabeth Prent.

 


 

The Ancient Wisdom Weekly Courses – Every Tuesday 10.30am to 12.30.

Details of each day’s lectures listed above.

Part 1: commencing in February we examine an outline of The Ancient Wisdom as recorded by many traditions and reflected in recent scientific, and para-scientific research. We examine the principles of The Ancient Wisdom and evidence for them using ‘The Seven Jewels of Wisdom’ as our guide:

  • Reincarnation-Re-embodiment – changing forms/the indestructibility of the human spirit.
  • Karma – the law of cause and effect.
  • Hierarchies – reality has many levels through which we progress.
  • Self-Becoming (Swabhava) – the essential nature of each organism and its inbuilt capacity to grow in self-awareness..
  • Evolution – of Humanity and the Earth.
  • The Two Paths – the path of immortality and the path of each one for himself.
  • Knowledge of the Self – what do we mean by ‘The Self’. How did the One become the Many?

In addition we look briefly at Death and the possibility of an After-Life; Modern Evidence for Life-Between-Lives; and other fascinating topics such as The Astral Light and Psychic Powers. What evidence exists for these things? Where does it come from and how reliable is it?

Part 2: commencing in July, we examine themes from Part 1 in greater detail. The themes are Religion, Science/Paranormal Studies, Philosophy, The Arts, and Ancient Wisdom/New Applications. Subjects covered include: Mystical Ancient Egypt; Early Christianity; Mathematical Archetypes in Nature; How Natural are Natural Disasters?; Esoteric Art and Music; Ghosts: Do They Exist?; Hypnotherapy and Past-Life Regression; Prophecies for the 21st Century – and many others.

We invite you to join us on Tuesdays from 10.30am to 12.30 at the Theosophical Society Pasadena Library Centre, 664 Glenhuntly Rd., Caulfield South (between Kooyong and Hawthorn Roads). There is no charge, and no obligation or pre-requisites for attendance – except for an open and enquiring mind!

Please contact Andrew Rooke if you would like to attend on: 0400942613.

Presented in association with The University of The Third Age, Glen Eira and Moorleigh.

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Bookmark this page to: